Utorak, 7 Februara, 2023
HomeDramaWinners of the 2022 Olivier Awards – There Ought To Be Clowns

Winners of the 2022 Olivier Awards – There Ought To Be Clowns


Cabaret and Lifetime of Pi sweep the board at this 12 months’s Oliviers. Deserving winners all however you possibly can’t assist however really feel it will have been good to share the love just a bit bit extra. I nonetheless haven't any want to Again to the Future although 🤷‍♀️

Finest revival
A Quantity on the Outdated Vic
WINNER – Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Finest leisure or comedy play
The Choir Of Man at Arts Theatre
Pantoland on the Palladium on the London Palladium
WINNER – Delight And Prejudice* (*Kind Of) at Criterion Theatre
The Shark is Damaged at Ambassadors Theatre

Finest musical revival
Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Spring Awakening at Almeida Theatre

Finest costume design
Jon Morrell for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
Christopher Oram for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
WINNER – Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical on the Piccadilly Theatre

Finest sound design
Ian Dickinson for 2:22 A Ghost Story on the Noël Coward Theatre
Carolyn Downing for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
WINNER – Nick Lidster for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Gareth Owen for Again to the Future the Musical on the Adelphi Theatre

Finest authentic rating or new orchestrations
Something Goes – New Orchestrations: Invoice Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theatre
Again to the Future the Musical – composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; orchestrations: Ethan Popp and Bryan Criminal on the Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical – orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre
Life Of Pi – composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham’s Theatre

Finest theatre choreographer
Finn Caldwell for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Julia Cheng for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
WINNER – Kathleen Marshall for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge! The Musical on the Piccadilly Theatre

Finest actor in a supporting position
WINNER – Fred Davis, Daisy Franks, Romina Hytten, Tom Larkin, Habib Nasib Nader, Tom Stacy and Scarlet Wilderink – actors who play the Tiger for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Dino Fetscher for The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Nathaniel Parker for The Mirror And The Gentle at Gielgud Theatre
Danny Lee Wynter for The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier

Finest actress in a supporting position
Tori Burgess for Delight And Prejudice* (*Kind Of) at Criterion Theatre
WINNER – Liz Carr for The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Christina Gordon for Delight And Prejudice* (*Kind Of) at Criterion Theatre
Akiya Henry for The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Finest set design
WINNER – Tim Hatley for design and Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell for puppets for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Tim Hatley for design and Finn Ross for video design for Again to the Future the Musical on the Adelphi Theatre
Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre
Tom Scutt for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Finest lighting design
Neil Austin for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Isabella Byrd for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Tim Lutkin for Again to the Future the Musical on the Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Finest actress in a supporting position in a musical
Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theatre
Carly Mercedes Dyer for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Liza Sadovy for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Finest actor in a supporting position in a musical
Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre
Hugh Coles for Again to the Future the Musical at Adelphi Theatre
WINNER – Elliot Levey for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Gary Wilmot for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Excellent achievement in opera
Christine Rice for her efficiency in 4/4 at Royal Opera Home
takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum
WINNER – Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre

Finest new opera manufacturing
Bajazet at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre
The Crafty Little Vixen by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum
WINNER – Jenůfa at Royal Opera Home
Theodora at Royal Opera Home

Finest actor in a musical
Olly Dobson for Again to the Future the Musical on the Adelphi Theatre
Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Robert Lindsay for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
WINNER – Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Finest actress in a musical
WINNER – Jessie Buckley for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Sutton Foster for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
Beverley Knight for The Drifters Lady at Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Excellent achievement in dance
Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells
WINNER – Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English Nationwide Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for his efficiency in The Dante Venture at Royal Opera Home

Finest new dance manufacturing
Draw From Inside by Rambert Dance Firm at Sadler’s Wells
WINNER – Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Younger / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells
Transverse Orientation by Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells

Finest actress
Lily Allen for 2:22 A Ghost Story on the Noël Coward Theatre
WINNER – Sheila Atim for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Emma Corrin for Anna X on the Harold Pinter Theatre
Cush Jumbo for Hamlet on the Younger Vic

Finest actor
WINNER – Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels for The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Omari Douglas for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Charles Edwards for Finest Of Enemies at Younger Vic

Finest director
WINNER – Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret on the Package Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre
Michael Longhurst for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre
Kathleen Marshall for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre
Max Webster for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Excellent achievement in affiliate theatre
10 Nights at Bush Theatre
Folks at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theatre
WINNER – Outdated Bridge at Bush Theatre
A Place For We at Park Theatre

Finest household present
Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theatre
Dragons And Legendary Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
What the Ladybird Heard at Palace Theatre
WINNER – Wolf Witch Large Fairy at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre

Finest new play
2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre
Finest Of Enemies at Younger Vic
Cruise at Duchess Theatre
WINNER – Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Finest new musical
WINNER – Again to the Future the Musical at Adelphi Theatre
The Drifters Lady at Garrick Theatre
Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre
Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments